Data Protection Notice

SkyCell AG operates the skycell.ch website (“Website”) and social media sites and public messenger channels (“Social Media Pages”) to inform about its products and services. These are only provided to companies not consumers or individuals.

When you use our Service, we obtain certain Personal Data in order to carry out our business operation. This Data Protection Notice informs you about our collection, use, processing and disclosure of information that directly or indirectly identifies you ("Personal Data").

Our Data Protection Notice governs the processing that is being conducted by us in the context of providing our Service to companies in Switzerland and abroad which are governed by the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“DPA”).

 

1. Contact

SkyCell AG
Gotthardstrasse 28
6300 Zug
Switzerland

Phone: +41 44 533 23 00
E-mail: info@skycell.ch

 

For further information or any data protection questions you may contact us any time, for example via e-mail to info@skycell.ch.

 

2. Use of personal data

We process Personal Data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act for the following reasons.

 

For the safeguarding of our and third-party interests

In order to safeguard our interests and those of third parties, we process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to manage risks;
  • to assert legal claims and enable defense in legal disputes;
  • to prevent violations of the law and ensure compliance with legal obligations;
  • to ensure IT security and IT operations;
  • to take measures for business management purposes and for the development and marketing of services and products;
  • to provide tailored customer service;
  • to provide our products and services and operate our Websites;
  • to communicate with you
  • to evaluate your suitability to a position

 

For the fulfilment of contractual obligations

Your data will be processed to provide our products and services and related ancillary services as part of the execution of our contracts with you or the during the process of entering such agreements. The purposes of data processing are based primarily on the specific service requested or your interaction with us.

 

Based on your consent

Provided your consent has been given, we are legally permitted to process your Personal Data for the specific purposes you consented too. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of consent has no retroactive effect on the use of your data.

Consent is oftentimes required under competition law for sending you newsletters. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter or informing of your withdrawal via email.

 

For the fulfilment of statutory requirements or in the public interest

We are subject to various national and international regulatory obligations under which we may be required by law to carry out certain processing.

 

3. Place of data processing

We process your Personal Data in Switzerland, the EU/EEA (EU) and outside the EU. In order to carry out transfers to third countries without an adequate level of protection we adhere to the requirements as set out in Article 6 DPA by ensuring appropriate safeguards are implemented.

 

4. Data security

We have implemented technical safeguards for processing your Personal Data according to applicable law. For the best possible security of your Personal Data, our website supports a secured connection between your server and the browser. That means that the data shall be transferred in encrypted form. Further details of these technical and organizational measures are available upon request.

 

5. Personal data in job applications

If you are applying online for a job at SkyCell AG you need to provide certain information via our online application form. In order to evaluate your application properly we need at least your name, e-mail address and information on your qualifications. We process your Personal Data for fulfilling our contractual or pre-contractual obligations or – as applicable – for the purpose of the employment relationship with you. We are collecting and processing those data for the sole purpose of managing our recruitment related activities as well as for organizational planning purposes. Consequently, we may use your Personal Data in relation to the evaluation and selection of applicants including for example setting up and conduction interviews and analyses, evaluating and assessing the results thereto and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment process including the final recruitment.

In particular, we use your Personal Data to communicate with you and to facilitate your application including offering an online application system. In some cases, we also need to carry out vetting of potential staff members. However, if this is the case, we will contact you and seek your permission for the vetting process. Additionally, we will maintain adequate records of the application process for the period in which claims can be brought against us.

If you provide us with your consent we will keep you informed about other opportunities. In case we may not hire you we may – with your explicit consent – store your application data for a maximum of 12 months to contact you in case of fitting job opportunities.

 

6. Contact form or other contact

If you send us any requests via the online contact form or send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us, your details in this online form or request, including the contact data, name, e-mail address and other data provided respectively, are processed by us in order to deal with your inquiry or to be able to contact you at a later time for follow up questions.

 

7. Log data

Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your internet browser and saved in log data (server log files). This data includes e.g. name of the page accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider as well as IP addresses. This data is processed exclusively to guarantee the trouble-free operation of our website, security of our servers and to improve our website.

 

8. Service Providers

We employ companies and individuals to facilitate the provisioning of our products and services, to provide services on our behalf or to assist us in analyzing how our product and services are used. Additionally, we regularly rely on various IT service providers in order to ensure efficient business processes and business management.

These parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually obligated to only process personal data on our instructions and to safeguard the security of the processed Personal Data.

These processors include:

  • Server providers
  • SaaS providers
  • Analytics providers
  • Marketing agencies and marketing service providers
  • Newsletter providers
  • Accounting services providers
  • IT service providers including IT security

 

Newsletters via Mail Chimp

SkyCell publishes its own newsletter tailored to business customers in order to provide up-to-date information about our products and services. We send the newsletter after creating an account on the Website based on your consent.

This marketing communication contains basic analytics in order to reduce costs by deleting users which do not view our newsletters and to ensure the content of our newsletters are relevant to the recipients thus reducing the amount of unwanted content.

If you purchase services from us, we may in future send you information E-Mails for similar services. This sending will be based on the business relationship with you and our interest in keeping our customers informed on our products and services.

Emails are sent via the email service "MailChimp", a marketing automation platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the email service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

The email service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the email service provider does not use the data of our recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

Opt-out

You can revoke your consent by unsubscribing to the newsletter at any time by using the contact information on the Website or clicking on the unsubscribe link that is contained in the footer of every newsletter.

 

Data Processing on our social media pages

We operate the following Social Media Pages on the following networks (“Social Media”):

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Vimeo

When using Twitter, LinkedIn, Vimeo or any other social media site, data may also be processed outside the EU. Please read the privacy policy and the safeguards on data transfer of each provider before signing up to the services.

With our Social Media Pages, we can communicate with you and provide you with interesting information. We may receive further data from you through your comments, shared images, messages and reactions, which we then process to answer or communicate with you. If you use Social Media on several end devices, a cross-device analysis of the data can take place.

Furthermore, the providers of the Social Media Pages may also use cookies and tracking technologies to analyze and improve their services.

Data processing takes place with your consent or for the purpose of answering your enquiry or on the basis of improving services and presentation to the market.

By signing up for any of the above services you have consented to the processing by the service provider as set out in their respective terms of services.

 

9. Your rights

In certain circumstances, you have the following rights relating to your Personal Data:

  • To request information on the processing and access to your Personal Data.
  • To request correction (rectification) of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • To request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data in certain circumstances.
  • To withdraw any consent you have given, allowing us to send marketing communications to you or collect or use your Personal Data in any other way.

Please note that exercising some of these rights may mean that we are unable to provide our products or services to you because some of the information is necessary for some these. In other cases, it may mean that we are providing products or services based on incomplete information, which may result in those products or services not meeting your needs or expectations.

 

10. Stroing and deleting your personal data

Personal Data is deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and no legal retention obligation by which we are bound exist. In order to achieve this, specific deletion periods are implemented according to the legal and business requirements. Generally, business documents are stored for 10 years. For details on the storage of cookies or in the context of an application please see the information on the specific topic in this Notice.

 

11. Cookies & other Technologies